• About Me
  • Consulting Services
  • Contact Us
  • Copyright
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Skip to primary navigation
  • Skip to main content
  • Skip to primary sidebar

3plmanager

Tips, Tools and Techniques for Managing 3rd Party Logistics Service Providers

  • Start Here
  • Subscribe
  • Blog Posts
  • Downloadable Tools and Reports
    • Seafreight Cost Comparison Calculator for Imports
    • Airfreight Cost Comparison Calculator for Imports
    • Landed Cost Calculator for Australian Imports
    • Air Freight Cost Calculator
    • Sea Freight Cost Calculator for FCL Shipments
    • Sea Freight Cost Calculator for LCL Shipments
    • Shipping Cost Calculator – 33% off Bundle
    • Excel Functions That Every Logistics Manager Should Know
    • Third Party Logistics (3PL) Quick Cost Calculator
    • Logistics Service Provider Evaluation Tool
    • A Guide to Managing Suppliers Using Outlook and OneNote
    • 3PL Site Visit Checklist
    • 3PL Contract Register
    • 3PL Meetings and Activity Planner
    • Freight Forwarder Invoice Approval Checklist
    • International Courier – Chargeable Weight Calculator
    • Road Express Transport – Chargeable Weight Calculator
    • 52 Tips for Reducing Logistics Costs
    • Managing 3rd Party Logistics Service Providers
  • 3PL Directory
    • View 3PL Listings
    • Add 3PL Listing
    • Directory Packages
    • Rating Criteria
  • Other Resources
    • Shipping Terms
    • Logistics Terms
    • Airwaybill Tracking
    • Harmonised Tariff Schedules
    • INCOTERMS 2000
    • Industry Associations
  • Show Search
Hide Search

Top 25 Global Freight Forwarders List – 2021

The annual update to the Armstrong and Associates Top 25 Global Freight Forwarders List has been released.

Global freight forwarding companies are ranked based on a combination of 2020 gross revenue and freight forwarding volume.

DHL, Khune and Nagel, DB Schenker, DSV Panalpina, Sinotrans, Expeditors and Nippon Express continue to dominate the Top 25 Global Freight Forwarders list

New entrants to the list include the China based CTS International Logistics and the USA based Apex Logistics International

The below table is the full list of the top 25 global freight forwarders showing gross revenue in USD , the total number of TEU’s shipped by ocean and the total number of metric tons shipped by air. The table also includes the ranking from the 2020 Top 25 Global Freight Forwarders List.

2021 RankService ProviderGross Revenue
(US$ Millions)*
Ocean
(TEUs)
Air
(Metric Tons)
2020 Rank
1DHL Supply Chain & Global Forwarding28453286200016670001
1Kuehne + Nagel25787452900014330001
2DB Schenker20761205200010940002
2DSV Panalpina18269220490212724053
3Sinotrans1217437500005323004
4Expeditors1011610126009267305
5Nippon Express193476601527201156
6CEVA Logistics **74001,081,000**3630007
7C.H. Robinson1549012000002250009
8Kerry Logistics6867101992449390310
8UPS Supply Chain Solutions110486200009888808
9GEODIS913586663129050612
10Bolloré Logistics526576100057400011
11Hellmann Worldwide Logistics274090510055264012
12Kintetsu World Express575064006355687513
13Agility401877100037200014
14Yusen Logistics424876400033700014
15CTS International Logistics21601021007398175Not Listed
16Hitachi Transport System634666200022100016
17DACHSER**6591492,44031086015
18Toll Group726052330011740018
19Maersk Logistics (DAMCO)636940136913808617
20Apex Logistics International2274190000750000Not Listed
21Logwin129269800016700019
22Mainfreight246734763811473621
2021 Top 25 Global Freight Forwarders List

* Revenues and volumes are company reported or Armstrong & Associates, Inc. estimates. Revenues have been converted to US$ using the average annual exchange rate in order to make non-currency related growth comparisons. Freight forwarders are ranked using a combined overall average based on their individual rankings for gross revenue, ocean TEUs and air metric tons.
** Includes LCL shipments.

Share this:

  • Share on Facebook (Opens in new window) Facebook
  • Share on X (Opens in new window) X
  • Print (Opens in new window) Print
  • More
  • Share on Tumblr (Opens in new window) Tumblr

Like this:

Like Loading…

Related

Reader Interactions

Leave a ReplyCancel reply

Primary Sidebar

Join Our Community

Sign up to receive practical tips for managing 3PL service providers delivered directly to your inbox

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.

CONNECT WITH ME ON SOCIAL MEDIA

  • Email
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter

Categories

  • 3PL Cost Reduction (19)
  • 3PL Management (23)
  • 3PL News and Reviews (16)
  • 3PL Sourcing and Selection (7)
  • Other Logistics Stuff (21)
  • Popular Posts (6)
  • Tips and Tools (1)

ADD YOUR COMPANY TO OUR 3PL DIRECTORY

ADD 3PL LISTING

CHECK OUT MY PREVIOUS POSTS

Copyright © 2026 · Daily Dish Pro on Genesis Framework · WordPress · Log in

Join the 3plmanager Community

 

Join the 3plmanager community and get immediate access to my FREE guide and gain valuable insights into the best practice management of third party logistics (3PL) service providers

This guide discusses the key success factors, common pitfalls, techniques and strategies to establish, manage and develop 3PL service provider relationships.

%d